PC Matic Receives Top Score From PC Magazine

PC Pitstop, makers of PC Matic, are proud to share that PC Matic received a top score in the recent Malware Blocking Test.  This test was conducted by Neil Rubenking, lead security analyst for PC Magazine.  Rubenking shared in his recent review of G Data Antivirus 2017, his methodology of collecting the malicious URLs.  Rubenking stated,

“For another view of each product’s ability to protect against malware, I use a feed of current malware-hosting URLs supplied by MRG-Effitas. I launch each URL in turn, discarding any that are defective, and noting whether the antivirus blocks access to the URL, wipes out the malware download, or fails to respond at all. I keep at it until I’ve accumulated data for 100 malicious URLs.”

After Rubenking has the full list of malicious URLs, he is able to test different security solutions based on their ability to block the malware/malicious websites. PC Matic came in with the highest combined score in the test of 100% malware detection and 98% malicious URL blocking. See the full chart below:

Neil is known in the industry for providing comprehensive reviews of antivirus products along with his recommendations. While testing the product’s abilities he also performs his own malware detection tests (above) to use as another rating in addition to test results from the various testing houses. The results continue to confirm that PC Matic’s proactive whitelisting protection is outperforming the competition. In comparison with Webroot Secure Anywhere, the other product scoring a 10.0, PC Matic’s affordability is highlighted at only $50.00 per year for protection of 5 devices. Webroot currently costs $69.99 per year for protection of 5 devices.

“PC Matic blew away the competition…with a score of 99.87 percent.” – Neil Rubenking on PC Matic’s performance in a recent Virus Bulletin test.

In Neil’s recent review of G Data, he again cited PC Matic‘s performance in a Virus Bulletin test saying that it “scored highest in the latest test, with 94.75 percent…”. At PC Pitstop we believe that public testing is critical to show how effective antivirus products actually are at protecting you from malware.

Below is a table with all of the PC Matic Virus Bulletin RAP scores, as well as the highest, lowest, and average test scores.  You may access each report in its entirety by clicking on the month/year.

PC Matic Historic Virus Bulletin RAP Test Results

Date of TestRAP ScoreRAP AverageRAP HighRAP LowPC Matic Proactive ScoreRAP Proactive Average
April 201495.8087.7095.8066.2092.0078.92
August 201495.9890.8898.2040.8089.6080.55
December 201486.8982.4391.6322.5072.2869.72
April 201592.7983.2394.7914.8487.4976.85
August 201592.5275.5692.5225.1086.1065.72
October 201590.7187.3195.9564.386.4778.56
December 201593.4284.9993.5067.7089.8070.57
April 201687.0777.9087.4031.5087.7063.94
August 201699.9081.0399.9041.9099.9066.60
December 201699.9082.6699.9063.399.9064.35

 

 

(Visited 6,186 times, 3 visits today)

3 thoughts on “PC Matic Receives Top Score From PC Magazine

  1. Why is only the free version of Avast listed. Why not have Avast Internet Security in there. I also don’t see Malwarebytes Anti-malware. Both of these are excellent products.

    • It looks like Neil at PC Magazine has not done an updated review of Avast Pro in a little while. That may be why it was not included in his chart. However, Malwarebytes 3.0 Premium is included in the chart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *